PRIVACY POLICY 07/12/18

This privacy policy sets out how Don Paddy’s uses and protects any information that you give Don Paddy’s. Don Paddy’s is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Don Paddy’s may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For an exhaustive list of cookies we collect, see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your need and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purpose. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may us the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that information is secure. We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by the law. In order to prevent unauthorised access of disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedure to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on you computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operation to your needs likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about we (delete) page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical and analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other then the data you choose to share with us, You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, buy you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@donpaddys.co.uk

  • You may unsubscribe from our marketing mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any marketing emails that you receive from us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information send you promotion information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to;
 

Don Paddy's

8 Market Place,

Uppingham,

Rutland

LE15 9QH

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to website in question.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are customer to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/ engage upon them with due care and caution and refer to their own privacy and personal details. Here at Don Paddy’s we will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

 

Here at Don Paddy’s we use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through you social media platform account.

 

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking and shortened urls published on social media platforms by Don Paddy’s. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore Don Paddy’s cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

LISK OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The list below shows the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

Cookie Name                                                                                                     Cookie Description

CART                                                                                                     The association with your shopping cart

CATEGORY_INFO                                                                             Stored the category info on the page, that allow to display pages more quickly

COMPARE                                                                                           The items that you have in the Compare products list

CURRENCY                                                                                          Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER                                                                                         An encrypted version of your customer ID with the store

CUSTOMER_AUTH                                                                          An indicator if you are currently logged into the store

CUSTOMER_INFO                                                                            An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS                                                         Stored the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE                                                                  A flag which indicated whether caching is disabled or not

FRONTEND                                                                                         Your session ID on the server

GUEST-VIEW                                                                                      Allows guests to edit their orders

LAST_CATERGORY                                                                           The last category you visited

LAST_PRODUCT                                                                                The most recent product you have viewed

NEWMESSAGE                                                                                  Indicated whether a new message has been received

NO_CACHE                                                                                         A link to information about you cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL                                                                                                      The ID of any polls you have recently voted in

POLLN                                                                                                   Information on what poll you have recently voted on

RECENTLYCOMPARED                                                                    The items that you have recently compared.

STF                                                                                                         Information on products you have emailed to friends

STORE                                                                                                   The store view or language you have selected

USER_ALLOWANCE_SAVE_COOKIE                                          Indicated whether a customer allowed to use cookies

VIEWED_PRODUCT_ID                                                                  The Products that you have recently viewed

WISHLIST                                                                                             The encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist

WISHLIST_CNT                                                                                  The number of items in your wishlist

BRASSERIE  |  WINE BAR  |  COFFEE HOUSE

GENERAL ENQUIRIES

Please email us your questions. We will try to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
You may either use our simple mail form located at the bottom of this page, alternatively email to: info@donpaddys.co.uk

 

Should you need a more urgent response please telephone 01572 822255

VISIT US

Don Paddy's

8 Market Place, Uppingham
Rutland,  LE15 9QH

OPENING TIMES
 

Monday to Saturday   8.00am - 11.00pm

Sundays   9.00am - 10.30pm

WORK WITH US

Join our team at the bar or kitchen

Contact us by email and send your cv

Copyright © 2018 Don Paddy's.

Don Paddy's  8 Market Place, Uppingham, Rutland LE15 9QH.   Tel: 01572 822255

Part of the Beaver Inns Group, Visit Beaver Inns Ltd.

Falcon-Hotel-Don-Paddys-Vaults-Booklet-R
Falcon-Hotel-Don-Paddys-Vaults-Booklet-R